Skip to content. Skip to navigation

Faculty Development

News

  • May 04, 2017
    Multiprofessional Framework for Educators More…
  • Apr 25, 2017
    The Educator Hub More…
  • Mar 07, 2017
    Save The Date: UK Trainer Recognition Forum More…
  • Feb 06, 2017
    IT Network Issue affecting our services More…
  • Jan 05, 2017
    Support for supervisors working with trainees under the new contract More…
  • Read all news…
You are here: Home / Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Please take a moment to read the following Privacy Policy. If there is anything you do not understand then please contact us at servicedesk@southlondon.hee.nhs.uk

1. This Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we use your personal information, allowing you to make informed choices about the personal information that you provide to us either via the Faculty Development website.

IMPORTANT: By accessing and using the Faculty Development website and submitting any personal information to it you will automatically be taken to have read, understood and accepted this Privacy Policy.  If you do not want us to collect, use and/or transfer your personal information in accordance with this policy then you should contact us to arrange removal of your details from our records.

This Privacy Policy may be amended by us at our discretion from time to time, and any such amendments shall take effect as soon as they are posted on the Faculty Development website.. We encourage you to review it periodically.

2. What we mean by personal information

Personal information means any data from which you can be identified (including information such as your name, email address and password) and which concerns you. All personal information that we obtain from you in relation to the Faculty Development website will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

3. Personal information that we collect

Your "Record" constitutes the information we collect:

  • via your registration or account creation comprising various details about you, including your name, email address, job title, and any other details necessary for your complete participation in the Faculty Development website ;
  • via personal information contained in any content you may upload onto the Faculty Development website, or when you email, write to, or telephone us. From time to time we may also request additional information, either by contacting you directly or through the Faculty Development website.
  • via session cookies to store information about your current session. Please see point 7 below for more information about cookies.

4. How we use your personal information

Your personal information is used by us so that we can administer and support the Faculty Development website and to provide you with access to the appropriate areas and functions of the system depending on your status as a user. For the Faculty Development website. this includes:

  • access to certain areas of the site are given only to registered
  • allowing you access to record reflective commentary
  • allowing you to retrieve and print certificates of course completion
  • allowing you to provide feedback on elearning

We may use information provided by you (such as what you think about the system and improvements that you would like to see made) or statistical information collected, so that we can improve the service. Except in very specific circumstances, we do not disclose any of your information to other parties, except where you have given your consent. Otherwise, we reserve the right to give your personal information to a third party without your consent where:

  • the disclosure is required by law, such as where there is a court order, or statutory obligation requiring us to make such a disclosure; and/or
  • we believe that such disclosure is necessary in order to assist in the prevention or detection of any criminal action (including fraud) or is otherwise in the overriding public interest, and is permitted by law.

5. How we protect your personal information

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information you provide to us. These steps include communicating this Privacy Policy to our employees and relevant contractors. Only authorised employees and contractors under strict controls will have access to your personal information.


However, while we strive to protect your personal information, due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. With this in mind, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal information while you are on the internet.

6. How long we keep your personal information

We will keep and use the personal information contained in your Record for as long as you are registered for the service, and for at least seven years afterwards, in order to deal with any consequent queries or complaints you may have.

If you cease to access the service for over seven years then your Record will be expunged from our systems, unless there is a specific legal reason or requirement to keep the information for longer, for example if it is relevant to any current or potential legal proceedings.

Statistical information (from which you cannot be identified) may be kept for longer periods.

7. About cookies

Cookies are small files stored in your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. When you access the Faculty Development website. our server will access these cookies so that it can recognise your computer, and make using the system easier for you.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can alter your settings to allow you to be prompted every time a cookie is sent to you or you can choose not to receive cookies at all. However, please note that if you have ‘disabled’ cookies in your browser this way you may not be able to use certain features on Portal.

For independent information about cookies you can go to www.allaboutcookies.org.